Home
Add to Chrome
Sign Up
Login
Contact
Privacy Policy
We never share potentially dangerous information and stand by our no-spam policy. Most important, we never have your messaging content - that always stays with you!

What information do we collect?

We collect your subscriber Id (your email) when you register on our site or app. Any data we request that is not required will be specified as voluntary or optional.

The information we may collect includes, without limitation:

  • Usage data: We don't know anything about the messages you're sending but we do track the number of messages sent. Also if you're using premium features such as authenticated access we'll know the frequency of features used.
  • Metadata data for premium features: If you're using XQ msg to send attachments, we'll know the size of the file to ensure it's properly packed and unpacked. However just like our text messages, we don't know what's in the attachment - only you and the person you send it to will ever know.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To ensure the XQ Msg works properly we want to track if our service is providing the high quality experience we drive for
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service and support needs)
  • To understand which browsers and mobile devices our customers are using so we can focus our development efforts

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. If you turn off cookies, you may still access the xqmasg.com site and learn about the product, but using the XQ Message Chrome extension requires cookies in order to connect with your Gmail account.

Where do we process data?

We locate our data centers in the United States and by utilizing our services, you expressly instruct us to process personal data within the United States and consent to its processing in accordance with this privacy policy.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information except in accordance with this policy. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We use sub-processors to provide us with some services that are necessary to provide the features of our website.

Those subprocessors and the services they provide are listed below:

  • Google Group: Cloud Platform and Analytics
  • Rollbar: Error and Feedback Collection

Data Retention and Data Subject Rights

If you are an EU citizen and you wish to request that we a) identify the personal information we have about you; b) delete the personal information we have about you; or c) exercise any other data subject right you may have under applicable law, please email us at privacy@xqmsg.com and we will work with you to comply with your request as legally required.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

EU Residents

XQ Message processes personal data only on documented instructions from the controller, including with regard to transfers of personal data to a third country or an international organization, unless required to do so by Union or Member State law to which the processor is subject; in such a case, the processor shall inform the controller of that legal requirement before processing, unless that law prohibits such information on important grounds of public interest;

XQ Message ensures that persons authorized to process the personal data have committed themselves to confidentiality or are under an appropriate statutory obligation of confidentiality;

XQ Message takes Technical and Organizational measures in accordance with Article 32 of the GDPR

XQ Message respects the conditions referred to in paragraphs 2 and 4 of Article 28.3 of the GDPR for engaging another processor;

XQ Message will use commercially reasonable efforts, insofar as this is possible, for the fulfilment of the controller's obligation to respond to requests for exercising the data subject's rights laid down in Chapter III of the GPDR;

XQ Message assists the controller in ensuring compliance with the obligations pursuant to Articles 32 to 36 of the GDPR taking into account the nature of processing and the information available to the processor;

XQ Message will, at the choice of the controller, which should be exercised via the Service or by emailing the choice to privacy@xqmsg.com, delete or return all the personal data to the controller after the end of the provision of services relating to processing, and will delete existing copies unless Union or Member State law requires storage of the personal data;

XQ Message will make available to the controller all information necessary to demonstrate compliance with the obligations laid down in Article 28.3 of the GDPR and allow for and contribute to audits, including inspections, conducted by the controller or another auditor mandated by the controller. Your Consent

By using our site and any software supplied by XQ Message, you consent to our privacy policy. If you do not consent to the collection and processing of the information required to be processed, we are unable to provide you with our service, and you should not use our site.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

Feedback

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using: support@xqmsg.com

Company
Made in Oakland
© Copyright 2019 XQ Message